Saturday, July 14, 2012

That one time... when he says he had a stroke.

My ex is amazing. Like really REALLY amazing. A long while back he told me he had cancer. I knew at the time it was most likely a lie because well... he wouldn't know the truth if it slapped him in the face, stuck out it's hand and introduced itself. The other day he called to tell me he was working again so the child support should start coming in again. Ok. He said he'd been off work because he had gotten hit in the head and had a concussion. Ok. I guess I didn't respond with enough care and concern because suddenly that concussion, it turned into a STROKE... He had a STROKE!!! Ok. The "Ok" you see all along there? Yeah, that was my response to each statement. Frankly, I just don't care. I do have to mention though that if the miserable individual has managed to get kidney cancer AND have a stroke before the age of 37, I really wonder how it is that he keeps getting so lucky to survive such horrible maladies. Good grief! Oh yeah, but then I remember, to be a "survivor" you have to have actually HAD said maladies and we've already established that the truth isn't known to walk up and slap a jerk just before reaching out it's hand to introduce itself so... Yeah.

Sunday, April 22, 2012

Back at it...

After three relatively drama free years on the custody front the former decided he wanted more custody of the kids. So he filed for an EMERGENCY hearing. Since there was no emergency, that was denied and we were scheduled for mediation, which is tomorrow.
The thing is that the last time he tried this (in an attempt to get 50/50 custody) he ended up with the current order, which is two hours of supervised visits per week. Want to know how many of those he has used in the last two years or so? THREE. Yep, that's it. But he went to parenting classes so that should be enough right?
I have about 7,000 reasons why he shouldn't have unsupervised access to the kids. I don't anticipate having any trouble whatsoever convincing the mediator the same, but it sure does ruffle our calm world to have to go thru this crap at his whim.


Tuesday, September 6, 2011

I just read EVERY blog I've ever posted here!

Wow, talk about flashbacks... sometimes I couldn't even remember the events I was reading about. I would think back and go "who/what was I talking about?!" lol. It's strange how much my life has changed since I started blogging, that's for sure!

I love the life I have now. I also know that it is a direct result of the work I did around the time I started this blog. Obviously things aren't all rainbows and unicorns that poop skittles but I am content. I would still like to win the lottery but seeing as I don't buy tickets I think the odds are against me there.

My favorite observation... my feet have flip flop tan lines in every picture I've ever posted of them... and if I posted a foot pic right now, you would see the same tan lines! I guess I'm just a flip flop girl.

Since I don't have a picture of my feet that is worth posting (I don't have a new pedicure and I'm pregnant so painting my OWN is... well, it's just not gonna happen) I thought I'd post some "belly pics." I'm 25 weeks now but I don't have a current pic handy so these will have to do for now...


17 weeks 23 weeks

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Once a year?

Yeah I uh... suck at this blogging thing huh? It's been almost a year since I posted anything and even before that I was pretty hit and miss for a long time!

I've moved like 74.5 times since I last blogged. I live in Egypt now... I would like to move back to somewhere that doesn't resemble the moon in terms of it's proximity to... well, EVERYTHING. Maybe next year.

I am 18 weeks pregnant. WOOT. Oh, and I'm also unemployed... not so woot. I didn't plan it that way but life just happens.

The kids are doing great. Their dad is still useless. Brian is still amazing and I am so blessed to have him.

So basically life keeps moving and not a whole lot has changed. Except for where I live and the baby on the way :-)

Maybe I'll do this again in less than a year... maybe.

Monday, July 26, 2010

How did I not know about this?!

So I guess you can go to the movies for free every week at Regal Cinema's, at least during the summer. They show older movies but we never see movies so the kids haven't seen any of the movies anyway.
Last week we saw uh, yeah well I don't remember the name of it... but it was that Ice Age movie with the dinosaurs. It was cute. Tomorrow we are going to see Imagine That, the movie with Eddie Murphy. I'm kinda looking forward to this one actually because I remember thinking it looked cute when I saw the previews forever ago.
So that's what's coming up tomorrow, but today I'm headed to the doctor. I think the devil has taken up residency in my ear. I swear it has never hurt so bad. It's practically swollen shut and it hurts like heck. Fun times!

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

I win!

So I just had to come back and say it's official. According to Isaiah, Marquez was wrong... Napoleon Dynamite is the stupidest movie of all time! YES.. apparently gestating the kid gave me a leg up on the competition... LOL!

Random stuff...

Sophia cried today because Ella accidentally killed a ladybug and ladybugs remind Sophia of Karissa.

Ella is 9 today... where did the time go?

We are going to be house hunting again soon... yep, after finishing the house, and moving in, we aren't going to end up staying. Know anyone who wants to buy a great house?
I love my tub, I'm going to miss it... maybe we'll get lucky and find a rental house with an over sized jetted tub in the master suite... Yep, lets go ahead and plan on that! :)

And finally, the funniest conversation of the day...The backstory: My ex lost his job and got himself into some hot water for stealing from his former employer. Hot water like 90 days weekends, 5 years probation, and a felony conviction. So, today I was talking to my him and he asked me to hold on while he did something at work. Upon returning to our conversation he says "We've been having lots of things disappear at work lately it's weird... and it's NOT me!" I laughed and told him that was going to have to be the quote of the day. He said "ok, just don't use my name." Done.

In competition for funniest quote of the day... Isaiah asked if he could watch Napoleon Dynamite which, in my opinion, is the STUPIDEST movie ever made. So I tell him sure but that it's the stupidest movie ever made. He says "yeah well Marquez said it's funny." I say "well then we'll see who's right huh?" His response "I trust Marquez, I've known him longer." (Uh, really kid? Who birthed you dude?!) then he says "just kidding!" Yeah, I certainly hope so!